Optical Patchcord MPO/MTP Patchcord Termination Cable
Receiver Service Cable Optical  Adapters & Connectors Plastic Optical Cable

What is an optical patchcord ?

Optical Patchord so called fiber cable assembly is connector terminated both ends and ready for installation. Plank offer full-range of optic fiber Patchcords at FC, SC, ST* - PC, UPC or APC connectivity. All our patch products come with Low insertion loss, Low return loss, Environmentally stable and reliable, precise dimension and wide selection of ferrules.

Plank Patchcord is the best choice for CATV, Telecom Server, Subscriber Loop, Fiber-to-the-home, and Local Area Network (LAN) applications.

There is another type of fiber cable assembly called Pigtail, its a short optical fiber permanently attached to a source, detector, or other fiber optic device at one end and an optical connector at the other. Pigtail is specially for optical device connectivity.

For further information, please get the specification sheets at download zone.


Plank Optic Patchcord

Fiber Optic Patchcord, Connectors and Adaptors

FC, SC, ST*-PC, UPC or APC

Patchcord                                       Single-Mode                     

Connector  Type

FC/PC

SC/PC

ST/PC

LC/PC

MU/PC

FC/APC

SC/APC

MTRJ

Insertion Loss(dB)

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.5

Return Loss(dB)

45

45

65

35

Patchcord                                       Multi-Mode                     

Connector  Type

FC/PC  SC/PC  ST/PC LC/PC MU/PC

  MTRJ

Insertion Loss(dB)

≤ 0.4 ≤ 0.5

Operation Temperature(C)

-10 to +70

Storage Temperature(C)

-55 to 85

Cable Dimensions(mm)

Loose tube :0.9(Ф)
PVC:3.0(Ф
)


Plank MPO/MTP Patchcord

MPO / MTP Patchcord

 

 

Multimode

Singlemode

Insertion loss (dB)

 

Typical

≤ 0.5

≤ 0.5

Maximum

≤ 0.75

≤ 0.75

Return Loss (dB)

 

--

60

Operation temp.(C)

 

-40 to +70

Storage temp.(C)

 

-55 to +85

Durability (500cycles)

 

< 0.2

< 0.2

**Cable request:PVC, LSZH, Bare Ribbon

**Cable length: Customer specified

 

 

       Plank Optical Termination Patchcord

 

 

Finish

Unit

Return Loss

 

1km< L      1km, L , 0.2km      L<0.2km

 

PC

   ≤ 0.5       ≤ 0.38L +0.5       ≤ 0.5L+0.5

> 45dB

UPC (Ultra PC)

> 55dB

APC (Angled PC)

> 60dB

 

 


      Plank  Receiver Service Patchcord

 

 
Optical Receiver Service Cable

Characteristics

Conditions

Values

Insertion Loss (dB)

 

< 0.3

Return Loss (dB)

PC

> 45

UPC

> 55

APC

> 60

Durability (dB)

500 matings

< 0.2

Fiber Count : 4, 8, 12 core available

Connector type: SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC, SC/APC, FC/APC available

Cable Length : Customer specified

 
 

 

Optical Adapters & Connectors

Adapter Specifications

Type

FC

SC

ST

Material

Brass housing

Zinc housing

Plastic

Zinc housing

Sleeve

Phosphor bronze                                        Zirconia

Insertion loss (dB)

SM: 0.15 dB(typical)                         MM : 0.3 dB(max)

Operation temp.(C)

-20 to + 70

Storage temp.(C)

-40 to + 80

Connector Specifications

Type

SC     FC     ST

Fiber Mode

Single mode

Multi mode

Ferrule (um)

125 +1-0

127 +1-0

Max.Insertion Loss (dB)

0.3

0.4

Operation temp.(C)

-20 to + 70

Storage temp.(C)

-40 to + 80

** LC, MU and MTRJ connectors are available.


Plastic Optical Cable


Plastic Optical Cable Specifications

Fiber Diameter (mm)

1.0

Attenuation at 650 +/-30nm (dB/M)

<3.5

Inner sheath

PE or PVC

  Carbon black

Outer sheath

PVC, PE, Nylon

Cable OD (mm)

2.2 ~ 7.0

Bending radius (mm)

25

Operating temperature (C)

-20 ~ +65

Storage temperature (C)

-30~ +70